Page 9 of 10 FirstFirst ... 78910 LastLast
Results 81 to 90 of 95

Thread: Bugs

  1. #81
    Senior Member Rugby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    246
    There is a minor/medium problem with the screen shifting around and also a problem with the login button. First starting with the login. I have a Galaxy S8+ and on the mobile landing site I generally cannot click on the login button, it effectively does nothing, not even the button depress action/action. Its like a non functioning button. If i put my screen in auto rotate mode, turn my phone landscape I can click on the button and it will get me into the next screen, then I can rotate it back and put it on portrait mode. The game generally plays best in portrait and locking in portrait is best so that it the chance of the screen "moving" on you is lessened. Which brings up the next point. I have not been able to reliably repeat it but occasionally the screen shifts up or down so that you cannot see the chat window or you cannot see your health. Resetting the screen requires closing and reopening the window, which when fighting in an area where you cannot safely exit is a problem. Similar issue with kindle fire. Perhaps there is a way to put these devices in full screen mode and I have just not figured it out. Maybe others have figures this out. Anyone else having either of these issues on their device?

  2. #82
    Senior Member Psyrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    680
    I was casting ice storm on Demon Lord and a stone golem was striking me, when I suddenly got "problem communicating with game', this is the error message from web console

    09:32:07.208 ReferenceError: x is not defined 1 project.aa5fd.js:1:200671
    require<.MainGameLW</<.updatetarget http://54.211.142.221/html/src/proje...fd.js:1:200671
    require<.MainGameLW</<.handleupdateinworld http://54.211.142.221/html/src/proje...fd.js:1:199324
    require<.MainGameLW</<.handlegamestate http://54.211.142.221/html/src/project.aa5fd.js:1:33378
    require<.MainGameLW</<.update http://54.211.142.221/html/src/project.aa5fd.js:1:19268
    anonymous http://54.211.142.221/html/cocos2d-j...0Function:1:63
    [70]</g<.invoke http://54.211.142.221/html/cocos2d-j...82.js:1:268499
    [70]</y<.updatePhase http://54.211.142.221/html/cocos2d-j...82.js:1:270038
    [33]</cc.DisplayLinkDirector<.mainLoop http://54.211.142.221/html/cocos2d-j...82.js:1:158450
    [39]</o._runMainLoop/t http://54.211.142.221/html/cocos2d-j...82.js:1:180584

  3. #83
    Senior Member *MATRIX*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    1,019
    Quote Originally Posted by Rugby View Post
    Similar issue with kindle fire. Perhaps there is a way to put these devices in full screen mode and I have just not figured it out. Maybe others have figures this out. Anyone else having either of these issues on their device?
    I have the 8” kindle fire HD that I use to play sometimes.
    There are issues if you play on the web version but if you use the mobile version, it works fine.
    I’d also double check to be sure you are using the mobile version for your Galaxy phone.
    Last edited by *MATRIX*; 09-01-2018 at 05:15 PM.

  4. #84
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2,818
    Psyrus:

    I'll look into it.

    Rugby/Matrix:

    Hopefully when we go to FB IG this will get fixed as it won't be running in a browser anymore.

    Chaos

  5. #85
    Senior Member Psyrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    680
    Quote Originally Posted by Chaos View Post
    Matrix:

    Yes, this is a new issue with different sized monsters. I'm looking into a better way to select targets.

    Chaos
    In addition to difficulty with targeting monsters, I've had an issue with targeting elves in tree. I can click on upper left corner of elf north of me and sometimes the target shows up on the elf southeast of me. Very annoying having to keep exiting ring and try to re-target.

  6. #86
    Senior Member Psyrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    680
    I think Blacksmith is skipping level 2, I didn't see blacksmith level with my newest char Psyren. It went straight from level 1 to level three while repairing heavy leather armors.
    Last edited by Psyrus; 09-13-2018 at 10:18 PM.

  7. #87
    Senior Member *MATRIX*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    1,019
    Quote Originally Posted by Psyrus View Post
    I think Blacksmith is skipping level 2, I didn't see blacksmith level with my newest char Psyren. It went straight from level 1 to level three while repairing heavy leather armors.
    No skipping for me - I got to Blacksmith level today on my new Lich

  8. #88
    Senior Member shrkbite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    614
    The plan to make spiked club calls for 6 wood. I was able to make 2 with 10 wood in my pack.
    {Players With Honor} and {Warriors With Integrity}

  9. #89
    Senior Member *MATRIX*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    1,019
    Seems that if you fail making an item (wooden kite shield in my case), it does not use any materials.
    Is it supposed to be this way?

  10. #90
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2,818
    shrk/Matrix:

    It should use 10% of required mats if you fail (min 1).

    I'll look into both of these issues.

    Chaos

Page 9 of 10 FirstFirst ... 78910 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •